New York
[…] Violation is subject to a civil penalty of $300, but not to exceed $1,000 for the first violation; and a minimum of $500, but not to exceed $1,500 for each subsequent violation.
N.Y. [PUB. HEALTH] LAW § 1399-cc (2001).
Sign Posting
Any person operating a business wherein tobacco products or herbal cigarettes are sold shall post in a conspicuous place a sign upon which there shall be imprinted the following statement, “SALE OF CIGARETTES, CIGARS, CHEWING TOBACCO, POWDERED TOBACCO, OR OTHER TOBACCO PRODUCTS, HERBAL CIGARETTES, ROLLING PAPERS OR PIPES, TO PERSONS UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE IS PROHIBITED BY LAW.” Violation is subject to a civil penalty of $300, but not to exceed $1,000 for the first violation; and a minimum of $500, but not to exceed $1,500 for each subsequent violation.
N.Y. [PUB. HEALTH] LAW § 1399-cc (2001).
Bidis
No person shall knowingly sell or provide bidis to any other person.