North Carolina
[…] No political subdivisions, boards, or agencies of the State may enact ordinances, rules or regulations concerning the sale, distribution, display or promotion of tobacco products or cigarette wrapping papers on or after September 1, 1995.

N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-313 (2002).

Sign Posting

Retail distributors of tobacco products shall prominently display near the point of sale a sign in letters at least five-eighths of an inch high which states the following: “N.C. LAW STRICTLY PROHIBITS THE PURCHASE OF TOBACCO PRODUCTS BY PERSONS UNDER THE AGE OF 18. PROOF OF AGE REQUIRED.” Failure to post the sign will result in a fine of $25 for the first violation and $75 for each succeeding violation.